Two Rivers Dog Musher's Association

Two Rivers, Alaska - Home of the finest mushing on Earth!

 

Navigation

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Two Rivers Tune Up Race Results 2008
10-mile, 6-dog class
Standings Name Total Time
1st Beth Manning 28:25
2nd Lynn Orbison 31:13
3rd Tabitha Hughes 38:10
4th Susan Amundsen 40:38
5th Mike Raffaeli 40:48
6th Jim Borquin 42:16
7th Bill Greenslade 43:14
8th Jen Brown 44:42
20-mile, 8-dog class
Standings Name Total Time
1st Carol Blevins 1:46:32
2nd Lance Mackey 1:49:13
3rd Abbie West 1:51:05
4th Brendan Wolff 1:52:18
5th Ken Anderson 1:54:52
6th Mike King 1:59:04
7th Janet Smith 2:02:37
8th Paula Ciniero 2:06:01
9th Susan Allmeroth 2:07:00
10th Lisa Moore 2:07:46
11th Bob Hauer 2:36:18

 

Solstice 100                 Dec 20 2008

Bib #

Name

Time Out PV

Time In AC

Time Out AC

Finish Time

Position

1

Dave Dalton

11:30

15:59

20:55

2:52

22

2

Aliy Zirkle

11:32

15:36

20:30

0:55

6

3

Iris Sutton

11:34

16:16

21:36

3:02

23

4

Mattie Schmidt

11:36

17:12

22:02

3:55

26

5

Todd Mackinaw

11:38

16:02

20:50

1:31

13

36

Jodi Bailey

11:40

15:25

20:11

0:06

1

7

Sarah Love

11:42

16:30

21:14

2:15

18

8

Mike Santos

11:44

16:20

21:02

1:35

14

9

Carol Blevins

11:46

17:20

22:06

0:06

 

10

Blake Matray

11:48

16:50

21:38

3:30

24

12

Rick Studley

11:50

16:05

20:41

1:22

11

13

Greg Newby 

11:52

17:17

21:41

3:39

25

14

Judy Currier

11:54

15:41

20:13

0:36

4

15

Louis Bissonette

11:56

16:05

20:35

1:19

10

16

Brent Sass

11:58

15:54

20:22

0:55

5

17

Jim Bourquin

12:00

16:10

20:36

1:18

9

18

Greg Stoddard

12:02

16:49

21:13

2:29

19

19

Bill Cotter

12:04

16:48

21:06

2:05

17

20

Mike Ellis

12:06

16:38

20:58

1:40

15

21

Kyla Durham

12:08

17:03

21:17

2:36

21

22

Brendan Wolff

12:10

18:05

 

0:06

 

32

Lucy Tyrell

12:12

17:57

22:11

4:04

27

24

Jessica Hendricks

12:14

16:02

20:14

0:24

3

25

Tom Lesatz

12:16

16:25

20:35

1:03

7

26

Jodi Rozmyn

12:18

17:15

21:23

2:31

20

27

Cain Carter

12:20

16:38

20:44

1:23

12

28

Harry Alexie

12:22

16:55

20:59

2:02

16

29

Braxton Peterson

12:24

16:31

20:33

1:09

8

30

Lance Mackey

12:26

16:04

20:04

0:08

2

Scratched Mushers

Carol Blevins                 27 mile road crossing

Brendan Wolff               Angel Creek Lodge

Solstice 50                   Dec 20 2008

Bib# 

Name

Time Out PV

Finish Time

Position

1

Lisa Moore

12:30

17:47

5

2

Janet Smith

12:32

16:48

2

3

Allen Moore

12:34

16:46

1

4

Adele Wiejaczka

12:36

17:15

3

6

Bill McKee

12:38

17:40

4

 

Hamburger Run - January 24, 2009  

Award

Musher

Time In

Happiest Musher

Jason Gonyaw

1:54 PM

Youngest Musher

Jeff Holt JR

1:31 PM

Prettiest Dog Team

Erin Matray

1:44 PM

Best Dressed Musher with Coordinated Truck Dog and Box

Abbie West

1:06 PM

Slowest Team

Tovery Diener/Amanda Westfall

 

Worst Dresser Musher

Wayne Hall

1:45 PM

Grandpa Musher

Dieter Dolif

2:07 PM

Grandma Musher

Gila Dolif

2:07 PM

Hamburger Rookie who had most fun

Amanda Westfall

2:25 PM

Most Out of Control Team 

Erik Skilbred

2:12 PM

Unhappiest Musher

Kori Blakely

Scratch

Smallest Team

Dieter Dolif

2:07 PM

Smartest Dressed Skijor

Sara Tabbert

1:00 PM

Most Exuberant Skijor Team

Emily Bernhardt

1:07 PM

Last Team to Leave at Mass Start

Tovery Diener

2:25 PM

Best cared for team

Michael Raffaeli

1:47 PM

Ill prepared musher

Erik Skilbred

 

First Team to Leave

Susan Amundsen

1:23 PM

Dog Team that knows it way back to truck without musher

Kori Blakely

 

Dog in Basket

Gila Dolif

 

Best Dressed Couple

Dieter Dolif/Gila Dolif

 

Ugilest Dog Truck

John Hoegberg

1:36 PM

Happiest Dog Team

Renee Rember

1:51 PM

Quietest Musher

Scarlet Hall

1:46 PM

 

Frosty Dog Stage Race Feb. 20 22, 2009

STAGE 1 - 20 MILES

Bib #

Name

Time Out

Time In

Place of Finish

Time of Run

# Dogs

1

Mark May

17:00

18:43:26

2

1:43:26

12

2

Steve Radotich

17:02

19:15:02

10

2:13:02

10

3

Carol Blevins

17:04

18:52:24

4

1:48:24

11

4

Greg Stoddard

17:06

19:07:41

6

2:01:41

12

5

Paula Ciniero

17:08

19:19:12

9

2:11:12

11

6

Beth Manning

17:10

18:43:39

1

1:33:39

10

7

Braxton Peterson

17:12

19:05:55

5

1:53:55

12

8

Wayne Curtis

17:14

19:39:30

11

2:25:30

12

9

Yvonne Leutwyler

17:16

19:25:04

8

2:09:04

10

10

Mike King

17:18

19:21:47

7

2:03:47

12

11

Brendan Wolff

17:20

19:08:02

3

1:48:02

11

STAGE 2 - 40 MILES

Bib #

Name

Time Out

Time In

Place of Finish

Time of Run

# Dogs

Total Run Time

Position

11

Brendan Wolff

12:00

16:30:55

6

4:30:55

12

6:18:57

5

10

Mike King

12:02

16:08:19

2

4:06:19

12

6:10:06

3

9

Yvonne Leutwyler

12:04

17:03:28

9

4:59:28

12

7:08:32

9

8

Wayne Curtis

12:06

17:37:32

11

5:31:32

12

7:59:02

11

7

Braxton Peterson

12:08

16:37:42

5

4:25:42

11

6:19:37

6

6

Beth Manning

12:10

16:02:47

1

3:52:47

10

5:26:26

1

5

Paula Ciniero

12:12

16:49:34

7

4:37:34

8

6:48:46

8

4

Greg Stoddard

12:14

16:55:16

8

4:41:16

12

6:41:57

7

3

Carol Blevins

12:16

16:41:35

4

4:25:35

12

6:13:59

4

2

Steve Radotich

12:18

17:19:41

10

5:01:41

12

7:14:43

10

1

Mark May

12:20

16:33:53

3

4:13:33

12

5:57:19

2

STAGE 3 - 30 MILES

Bib #

Name

Time Out

Time In

Place of Finish

Time of Run

 

Total Run Time

Final Place

1

Beth Manning

10:30

12:58:50

1

2:28:50

 

7:55:16

1

2

Mark May

10:32

13:02:51

2

2:30:51

 

8:28:10

2

3

Mike King

10:34

13:28:10

5

2:54:40

 

9:04:16

5

4

Carol Blevins

10:36

13:08:24

3

2:32:24

 

8:46:23

3

5

Brendan Wolff

10:38

13:45:45

7

3:07:45

 

9:26:42

6

6

Braxton Peterson

10:40

13:20:32

4

2:40:32

 

9:00:09

4

7

Greg Stoddard

10:42

13:57:00

9

3:15:00

 

9:56:57

8

8

Paula Ciniero

10:44

13:33:00

6

2:49:00

 

9:37:46

7

9

Yvonne Leutwyler

10:46

13:53:04

8

3:07:04

 

10:15:36

9

10

Steve Radotich

10:48

13:56:52

10

3:08:52

 

10:23:35

10

11

Wayne Curtis

10:50

14:39:03

11

3:49:03

 

11:48:05

11

 

Two Rivers 200 and Two Rivers 100 Sled Dog Races March, 2009

BIB

NAME

START

18 MILE

IN PV

OUT PV

IN AC

OUT AC

FINISH

1

Brent Sass

1200

1611

2134

0406

0857

1257

1800

2

Jane Faulkner

1202

1651

0032

0810

1255

1555

2106

3

Ilana Kingsley

1204

1801

0336

1126

1746

2046

0332

4

Rick Studley

1206

1628

2323

0349

0903

1503

2007

5

Braxton Peterson

1208

1642

2215

0839

1255

1300

1748

6

Jennifer Brown

1210

1749

0600

1022

1624

2224

0504

7

Todd Mackinaw

1212

1724

0323

1026

1758

2158

scratch

8

Tom Lesatz

1214

1628

2126

0244

0726

1226

1636

9

Abbie West

1216

1635

2144

0300

0751

1251

1725

10

Mark May

1218

1636

2200

0314

0800

1300

1751

11

David DeCaro

1220

1704

2248

0500

0958

1358

1902

12

Michael Raffaeli

1222

1748

0541

0954

1528

2128

0502

13

Tamara Rose

1224

1659

0034

0652

1146

1546

2054

14

Sarah Love

1226

1704

0106

0812

1318

1618

2114

15

William Johnson

1228

1732

2358

0606

1101

1501

2039

16

Mattie Schmidt

1230

1754

0243

0845

1437

1837

0027

17

Wayne Curtis

1232

1818

0122

0733

1425

1825

0125

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

100 Mile 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Josh Hudson

1234

 

0216

 

 

 

 

2

Travis Stagg

1236

 Scratch

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Valley Funale March, 2009

 

 

10 Dogs/ 20 Mile

 

 

 

Bib#

Name

Time Out

Time In

Total Time

Place

4

Rick Tarpey

1106

1249

1:43

1

6

Phil Streeter

1110

1301

1:51

2

5

Suzan Amundsen

1108

1305

1:57

3

3

Kaye Tori Berg

1104

13:11

2:07

4

1

Greg Stoddard

1100

1308

2:08

5

2

Rod Boyce

1102

1335

2:33

6

 

 

6 Dogs/ 10 Mile

 

 

 

Bib#

Name

Time Out

Time In

Total Time

Place

13

Edie Forest

1124

1203

:39

1

18

Jason Weitzel

1134

1219

:45

2

15

Roger Champagne

1128

1214

:46

3

14

Laura Allaway

1126

1213

:47

4

17

Janet Smith

1132

1219

:47

4

7

Amanda Westfall

1112

1203

:51

5

9

Abbie West

1116

1207

:51

5

12

Val Mackler

1122

1214

:52

6

20

Nathan

1138

1229

:53

7

8

Chris Burrow

1114

1211

:57

8

10

Bill Greenslade

1118

1231

1:13

9

11

"Swanny"

1120

1240

1:20

10

12

Donna Patrick

1130

1430

3:00

11

 

 

Junior 6 Dogs 10 Mile

 

 

 

Bib#

Name

Time Out

Time In

Total Time

Place

19

Takota Koch

1136

1230

:52

1

Kid Races 1 Dog

Bib#

Name

Time Out

Time In

Total Time

Place

39

Sofia Lynch

1401

14:01:55

:55

1

12

Hannah Knott

1407

14:08:46

1:46

7

16

Keats Denick

1404

14:05:48

1:48

8

18

Michael Unruh

1410

14:14:40

4:40

4

30

Edie Boyce

1414

14:15:43

1:43

6

31

Cassidy Meyer

1417

14:18:42

1:42

5

32

Lucie Meyer

1424

14:25:30

1:30

3

33

Summer Wigand

1421

14:22:54

1:54

9

40

Nzouri Handricken Barros

1426

14:27:20

1:20

2

27

Aisha Malik

1430

14:31:58

1:58

10

Kid Races 2 Dog

Bib#

Name

Time Out

Time In

Total Time

Place

1

Emily Montini

1434

14:35:18

1:18

20

6

Gage Koch

1439

14:40:06

1:06

15

3

Keegan Koch

1441

14:42:03

1:03

14

4

Michael Frank

1437

14:38:20

1:20

21

7

Val Frank

1443

14:44:10

1:10

18

8

Billy Blizzard

1446

14:47:01

1:01

13

11

Wilson Blizzard

1448

14:49:30

1:30

23

14

Isabella Knott

1451

14:52:45

1:45

24

15

Riley Knott

1455

14:55:47

:47

6

17

Forrest Bizzaro

1457

14:58:20

1:20

21

19

Deanna Faulkner

1459

14:59:48

:48

7

20

Mason Faulkner

1501

15:02:18

1:18

20

21

Andrea Howard

1503

15:04:08

1:08

17

24

Finn Mackinaw

1505

15:05:35

:35

1

27

Amy Sweetland

1507

15:08:12

1:12

19

26

Cora Delaca

1509

15:09:40

:40

2

25

Elias Deleca

1511

15:11:53

:53

10

29

Jessy Wattum

1513

15:13:50

:50

8

28

Erin Wattum

1515

15:15:51

:51

9

37

Christina Gough

1517

15:17:46

:46

5

36

Rebecca Gough

1519

15:19:45

:45

4

38

Robert Alexander

1521

15:21:44

:44

3

39

Hayden Alexander

1523

15:23:57

:57

12

5

Evan Sinclair

1529

15:29:56

:56

11

9

Anna Sinclair

1531

15:32:23

1:23

22

19

Seth Lindsay

1526

15:27:20

1:20

21

35

Hannah Mason

1533

15:34:07

1:07

16

Click for Two Rivers, Alaska Forecast